|
Post by tgoc on Jan 6, 2008 23:42:59 GMT -5
What would you guys say is your favorite movie ever? Mind would have to be Ichi the Killer hands down.
|
|
|
Post by cactus on Jan 7, 2008 6:53:21 GMT -5
Well I have a few. Cannibal Holocaust is a great flick, so is El Topo, Pi, 2001: A Space Odissey, Dr Strangelove, Mulholland Drive, Lost Highway, Dead or Alive 2 (same director as Ichi the Killer, except this movie is a lot better), Hana-Bi, Robocop and Videodrome. Can't decide if anyone's better than the rest really. I also saw Fortress by Stuart Gordon last night, I don't understand why it's considered a bad movie. It's very fascinating in a really bizarre way.
|
|
|
Post by tgoc on Jan 7, 2008 15:16:40 GMT -5
Those are some pretty good movies listed there. Dead or Alive (I think it is the first one) is hilarious, especially the ending, where the one dude pulls out a rocket launcher and the other guy pulls what appears to be his soul out and they both shoot at the same time and explode the entire world. Cannibal Holocaust I haven't seen yet but I really want to. I forgot about Videodrome, that is defineatly a good one.
Another good movie is Tetsuo the Iron Man. A classic that one is. Old Boy and Sympathy for Mr.Revenge are also good Japanese flicks.
|
|
|
Post by ronnoc on Jan 7, 2008 15:33:50 GMT -5
Man, we seem to have quite a collection of body horror and splatterpunk fans around here...
Oldboy is a great movie, but it is Korean, not Japanese, as is Sympathy for Mr.Revenge, which I have not seen. I hope too see soon. I've been watching a lot of Korean movies lately, and they have some of the best cinemography I've ever seen. As Japanese movies go, the old 70's grindhouse Lone Wolf and Cub movies are pretty much bomb. If you are into gore/high body counts at all, you should see those movies.
|
|
|
Post by tgoc on Jan 7, 2008 15:41:53 GMT -5
I am very into gore. I feel stupid about my error with the Korean/Japanese shit. Please forgive me. I shall look further into those movies. Thanks.
Also Sympathy for Mr.Revenge is a good movie, however very sad, and not very action packed.
|
|
jeru
Decent member
Posts: 6
|
Post by jeru on Jan 7, 2008 19:10:11 GMT -5
To add to some of the films cactus already mentioned (Pi, Dr Strangelove, Hana-Bi; i've still yet to see 2001 for some bizaare reason).
Primer,(If you haven't seen it, it's a bit like Pi, less disturbing but far more confusing) Seventh Seal, Brazil (possibly the best film ever made), A Clockwork Orange, Akira, Apocalypse Now.
I preferred Sympathy for Mr Vengeance, Oldboy had more of a comic/action feel which was understandable as it was derived from a Japanese manga. Sympathy for Lady Vengeance wasn't particularly good, had a nice visual style but nowhere near as gripping.
|
|
|
Post by tgoc on Jan 7, 2008 19:23:32 GMT -5
Yeah Lady Vengeance is good but it didn't live up to its brothers. I have yet to see A Clockwork Orange and Brazil, though I really want to see them. Akira is awesome too. I thought the first part of the movie was silly though, with the motorcycle racing and shit, but then it starts to get better.
Other animes I saw lately are Paprika, Perfect Blue, Ghost in the Shell, and Ninja Scroll.
|
|
|
Post by cactus on Jan 7, 2008 20:42:32 GMT -5
I've seen primer and thought it was interesting, but it never really peaked for me. A good watch, but not one of my favourites. I've had the urge to see Brazil lately (never got a chance to before), so maybe I should see if I can rent it As for asian movies, I like some of Takashi Miike, Takeshi Beat Kitano, a bit of Wong Kar-Wai, and I've seen a few good dramas that I don't know the english titles of. I hate Hero and Crouching Tiger etc though. Stupid plots with nonsense philosophy to make it deep, just a cheap trick. Nothing more than pretty cinematography and special effects Akira Kurosawa has made some really nice films too. I especially like Derzu Usala, Seven Samurai and Dodesukaden. The only one I didn't like that I've seen is Kagemusha or whatever the hell it was called. Most boring piece of shit ever, had one good scene in it, and it's over three hours long.
|
|
|
Post by tgoc on Jan 7, 2008 21:43:38 GMT -5
Looks like I have a lot of movies to check out. Takashi Miike is indeed a great director, and I'm glad you know of him, Cactus. Some of his movies are weird as shit though. Like Gozu, I think it is called. It is like a samurai movie but you never know what the fuck is going on, throughout the entire movie, and the body count is huge.
|
|
|
Post by ronnoc on Jan 8, 2008 16:40:42 GMT -5
I seem to have forgotten to mention this before... My favorite movie is Pitch Black. Definitely not in the style of other movies discussed. I don't really have a list of favorite movies, but I'll attempt to discuss what I look for in a movie. I'm a big fan of westerns (and those who haven't seen the 3:10 to Yuma re-make should do so > : ( ). I'm a fan of horror, although I differ from most horror fans in my dislike of series slashers (Friday the 13th, ex.), the slasher revival, and most slashers aimed at teenagers, or aimed at slasher fans (as opposed to attempting to be scary). I also like the smaller horror sub-genres, such as body horror, quite a bit. I'm a huge fan of violent/gory movies, although I find the gore-porn movement stupid. I watch a lot of foreign films. I do enjoy hearing other languages, but I also find that they do a lot of things better then American movies, but I am not impressed by Japanese horror, despite what everyone else thinks about it. I don't see how anyone can enjoy a movies that is simply a long string of jump-scares and buses. I have no idea how the people who make such wonderful horror as the Resident Evil and Fatal Frame video games can make such low-grade horror. British horror, on the other hand, has produced some real gems, most notably Dead Men's Shoes. I'm a big fan of action movies, but the US hasn't been producing much worth watching lately. France (Banlieue 13 especially, although I am a sucker for anything with Parkour in it), and China do a much better job (and Hard Boiled remains my favorite action movie). I'm also a big fan of animation, especially 2d, but I haven't really seen any animie that I particularly enjoyed, although I am biased toward Russian and French/Canadian animation. I do also agree with you guys on 'fucked up' movies, although I wish I had a better word for them. I've been trying to see Stalker lately. It definitely sounds like my kind of thing. Nothing more than pretty cinematography and special effects That's usually enough for me, although I didn't like Hero or Crouching Tiger. There was a Chinese adoption of the book that I enjoyed, but I was rather disappointed by the movie. Speaking of body counts: www.moviebodycounts.com
|
|
|
Post by cactus on Jan 8, 2008 17:18:06 GMT -5
Anime can be very, very good. It can also be very, very bad. Depends on what you happen to watch. I also dislike Japanese horror movies in general. The Ring and The Grudge were decent, but the gorier b-movies are usually trash. I was pleasantly surprised by Tetsuo Iron Man, which is an awesome movie. I have to recommend that you _don't_ watch Stalker. The director is an idiot. It's the same guy who made Solaris, which I unfortunately watched a while ago. It's very bad. The premise is interesting, but contrary to the book it's based on, he turns it into a very boring drama film. He neglects almost all of the sci-fi elements (probably due to budget reasons, as the movie contains very few special effects which would've been necessary to do the book justice), and I've heard the same thing about Stalker (which is also based on a book). I bet you ten bucks that Stalker will be a boring waste of time. Oh, and a funny thing about Solaris. Tarkovsky apparently made it because he thought that Kubrick didn't do science-fiction justice with his film 2001: A Space Odissey, and wanted to show him how it's really done. What a joke. It has a very nice poster, though:
|
|
|
Post by tgoc on Jan 8, 2008 19:54:15 GMT -5
I agree about some anime being VERY VERY BAD. Probably like 1% of all anime is good.
|
|
|
Post by cactus on Jan 9, 2008 8:05:52 GMT -5
I don't think it's that little. I like quite a few shows. Berserk, Evangelion, Shigurui, Kemono Zume, Texhnolyze, Paranoia Agent, Trava Fist Planet, Nekojiru, DigiCharat, and a lot of others. If I'd list american TV-shows that I like, the list would be shorter... Lost, Twin Peaks, Heroes and House are just about the only shows I can come up with.
|
|
|
Post by ronnoc on Jan 9, 2008 16:15:43 GMT -5
I don't think it's that little. I like quite a few shows. Berserk, Evangelion, Shigurui, Kemono Zume, Texhnolyze, Paranoia Agent, Trava Fist Planet, Nekojiru, DigiCharat, and a lot of others. If I'd list american TV-shows that I like, the list would be shorter... Lost, Twin Peaks, Heroes and House are just about the only shows I can come up with. Yeah, I don't like TV around here at all > : ( I'm probably going to watch Stalker despite what you said, as I will get extra credit in my Russian class if I do a presentation on it, but I'll be sure to go into it with low expectations. I'm also planning on reading the book Roadside Picnic, which it was based on. I've heard it was better (and would assume so, even if it wasn't). One problem with animie is the fact that much of it is based on manga, which tends to be better. Also, the choices around here are mostly controlled by Japanophiles, who have really bad tastes.
|
|
|
Post by cesque on Jan 9, 2008 18:30:13 GMT -5
Brazil is awesome. It's like 1984 with plastic surgeries, art deco and bureaucracy. And pipes. And Robert De Niro.
|
|